« Cultural theory » : différence entre les versions
| Ligne 16 : | Ligne 16 : | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[…] ''cultural theory'' should explain how any type of collectivity can resist pressures to transform | |[…] ''cultural theory'' should explain how any type of collectivity can resist pressures to transform | ||
|Douglas | |||
|2005 | |||
|Douglas, 2005 | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|''Cultural theory'' starts by assuming that a culture is a system of persons holding one another mutually accountable | |||
|Douglas | |Douglas | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
Version actuelle datée du 18 novembre 2016 à 21:06
Modèle:Baripedia:Dictionary letter index menu
Definitions of word and concept of Cultural theory.
Definitions[modifier | modifier le wikicode]
| Definition | Author | Date | Source format | Language |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cultural theory brings us somewhat nearer to understanding risk perception of lay persons by providing a systematic view of the widest range of goals that the person is seeking to achieve | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |
| […] cultural theory should explain how any type of collectivity can resist pressures to transform | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |
| Cultural theory starts by assuming that a culture is a system of persons holding one another mutually accountable | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |
Sources[modifier | modifier le wikicode]
- Douglas, M. (2005) Risk and blame: essays in cultural theory. Digital Paperback ed., reprint. London: Routledge.