« Culture » : différence entre les versions
(Page créée avec « {{Baripedia:Dictionary_letter_index_menu}} Definitions of word and concept of {{PAGENAME}}. = Definitions = {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Definition !! Author !!... ») |
Aucun résumé des modifications |
||
Ligne 9 : | Ligne 9 : | ||
! Definition !! Author !! Date !! Source format !! Language | ! Definition !! Author !! Date !! Source format !! Language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || | | […] ''culture'' is a system of persons holding one another mutually accountable | ||
|| Douglas | |||
|| 2005 | |||
|| Douglas, 2005 | |||
|| English | |||
|- | |||
|[…] ''culture'' is fraught with the political implications of mutual accountability. Instead of imagining the isolated individual testing every piece of news without bias or moral commitment, the person is assumed to be sifting possible information through a collectively constructed censor set to a given standard of accountability | |||
|Douglas | |||
|2005 | |||
|Douglas, 2005 | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|''Culture'' is nothing if not a collective product | |||
|Douglas | |||
|2005 | |||
|Douglas, 2005 | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|''culture'' itself is constrained | |||
|Douglas | |||
|2005 | |||
|Douglas, 2005 | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Sources = | = Sources = |
Version du 18 novembre 2016 à 22:01
Modèle:Baripedia:Dictionary letter index menu
Definitions of word and concept of Culture.
Definitions
Definition | Author | Date | Source format | Language |
---|---|---|---|---|
[…] culture is a system of persons holding one another mutually accountable | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |
[…] culture is fraught with the political implications of mutual accountability. Instead of imagining the isolated individual testing every piece of news without bias or moral commitment, the person is assumed to be sifting possible information through a collectively constructed censor set to a given standard of accountability | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |
Culture is nothing if not a collective product | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |
culture itself is constrained | Douglas | 2005 | Douglas, 2005 | English |